St Norbert's

RC Church

Crowle

Newsletter

24th Sunday of Ordinary Time (A)

SUNDAY 13TH  – 24th Sunday of Ordinary Time (A)

NO MASS


MONDAY 14TH  – The Exaltation of the Holy Cross (Feast)


TUESDAY 15TH – Our Lady of Sorrows (memorial)

NO MASS


WEDNESDAY 16TH

10:00am – St. Cornelius (memorial) – People of the Parish


THURSDAY 17TH – Feria or St. Robert Bellarmine (optional memorial)


FRIDAY 18TH – Feria


SATURDAY 19TH – Feria or St, Theodore of Canterbury (optional memorial)


SUNDAY 20TH – 25th Sunday of Ordinary Time (A)

NO MASS

Sacrament of Reconciliation: Tuesday’s at 09:30am

 

DOWNLOAD FULL NEWSLETTER

23rd Sunday of Ordinary Time (A)

SUNDAY 6TH  – 23rd Sunday of Ordinary Time (A)http://www.stnorbertscrowle.org.uk/23rd-sunday-of-ordinary-time-a/

NO MASS


MONDAY 7TH  – Feria


TUESDAY 8TH – The Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Memorial)

NO MASS


WEDNESDAY 9TH – Feria or St. Peter Claver


THURSDAY 10TH – Feria


FRIDAY 11TH – Feria


SATURDAY 12TH – Feria or The Most Holy Name of Mary (Memorial)


SUNDAY 13TH – 24th Sunday of Ordinary Time (A)

NO MASS

Sacrament of Reconciliation: Tuesday’s at 09:30am

 

DOWNLOAD FULL NEWSLETTER

22nd Sunday of Ordinary Time (A)

SUNDAY 30TH  – 22nd Sunday of Ordinary Time (A)

NO MASS


MONDAY 31ST  – Feria or St. Aidan


TUESDAY 1ST  SEPTEMBER – Feria

NO MASS


WEDNESDAY 2ND – Feria


THURSDAY 3RD – St/ Gregory the Great, Pope & Doctor, Apostle of the English (Feast)


FRIDAY 4TH – Feria or St. Cuthbert


SATURDAY 5TH – Feria or Saturday Mass of Our Lady


SUNDAY 6TH – 23rd Sunday of Ordinary Time (A)

NO MASS

Sacrament of Reconciliation: Tuesday’s at 09:30am

 

DOWNLOAD FULL NEWSLETTER

21st Sunday of Ordinary Time (A)

SUNDAY 23rd  – 21st Sunday of Ordinary Time (A)

NO MASS


MONDAY 24TH – St. Bartholomew, Apostle (Feast)


TUESDAY 25TH – Feria or St. Louis or StJoseph Calasanz

NO MASS


WEDNESDAY 26TH – Feria or Blessed Dominic of the Mother of God (optional memorial)


THURSDAY 27TH – St. Monica (memorial)


FRIDAY 28TH – St. Augustine, bishop and doctor (memorial)


SATURDAY 29TH – The Passion of St. John the Baptist (memorial)


SUNDAY 30TH – 22nd Sunday of Ordinary Time (A)

NO MASS

Sacrament of Reconciliation: Tuesday’s at 09:30am

 

DOWNLOAD FULL NEWSLETTER

Live Streaming and YouTube Videos with Links to Access Liturgies Being Offered

During the Coronavirus Pandemic in The Diocese of Nottingham

NOTTINGHAMSHIRE

The Private Chapel of the Bishop of Nottingham, Bishop’s House, Nottingham.

Bishop Patrick McKinney & Father Jonathan Rose

Previous liturgies available to view. Liturgy times change weekly.

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCaf7upUMsn3Kl8GD79FotjQ 

Schedule for this week:

  • Friday 27th March Stations of the Cross – 3 pm
  • Saturday 28th March No Live Streaming 
  • Sunday 29th March Mass streamed from St Barnabas Cathedral

The Cathedral of St Barnabas, Nottingham

Canon Malachy Brett and Father Mathew Neriattil

http://www.stbarnabascathedral.org.uk/01_Community/livestream.html

  • Monday – Friday Mass at 1 pm
  • Saturday Mass at 10 am
  • Sunday  29th March Mass at 10 am 5th Sunday of Lent

Sunday 29th March Mass 11.15 am Bishop Patrick & Fr Jonathan Rose 

Rededication of England as Our Lady’s Dowry and Angelus Promise at the end of Mass.

Parish of St Paul’s Lenton and St Mary’s Hyson Green

Father David Palmer

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC1GxayEWlN_QQcfHqdzQG3g

  • Weekend Mass available to view from 6 pm Saturday
  • Ordinariate Mass available to view from 6 pm Sunday

Listen to Father David Palmer’s homilies on podcast:

https://podcasts.apple.com/gb/podcast/fr-davids-homilies/id1481476061 

LEICESTERSHIRE

Parish of St Joseph’s, Leicester

Father John Daley

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCwc6OcFFypL_YF-feaNXqlQ

  • Monday – Friday 10 am Mass
  • Sunday 10.30 am Mass

 

STAFFORDSHIRE

Parish of St Joseph, Burton upon Trent and St Peter and St Paul

Father Neil Peoples

Masses uploaded daily

https://youtu.be/MzezTUyFu9Y

LINCOLNSHIRE

Parish of the Immaculate Conception and St Norbert’s, Spalding

Father Jim Burke

Liturgies change weekly

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCm-LIXLLpEL3MyA_xZLbm_A/live

This week’s schedule:

Friday 27th March 9.30 am Mass

Saturday 28th March 10.00 am Exposition of the Blessed Sacrament/Novena/Rosary 12.00 pm Angelus followed by Mass

  • 4.30 pm Mass
  • 6.30 pm Mass in Polish
  • Sunday 29th March 8.00 am Mass

DERBYSHIRE

Parish of St Alban’s, Chaddesden, Derby

Father David Cain

http://www.derbycatholiclive.co.uk/

Live stream of Weekly Liturgies:

  • Sundays 10am Mass & Exposition at 9:30am
  • Mondays 10am Mass & Exposition at 9:30am
  • Wednesdays 10am Mass & Exposition at 9:30am
  • Thursdays 7pm Mass & Exposition at 6:30pm
  • Fridays 10am Mass & Exposition at 9:30am
  • Fridays Stations of the Cross in Lent & Holy Week at 7pm
  • Saturdays 10am Mass & Exposition at 9:30am

Special Events

Marriage Preparation Courses

Marriage Preparation Courses

As a follow up to the successful Eucharistic Congress, the Diocese is having a legacy day. The day will include workshops on the Eu- charist and families

read more
Masses week after Christmas:

Masses week after Christmas:

As a follow up to the successful Eucharistic Congress, the Diocese is having a legacy day. The day will include workshops on the Eu- charist and families

read more

Clergy:

Rev. Father Neil Peoples
Tel. No: 01724 842197

Deacon Sebastion Grab
Tel No: 07706 622888

Deacon Bernard
Tel No: 07950854414

Address:

Holy Souls' Presbytery
Frodingham Road
Scunthorpe
DN15 7TA

holysouls@btinternet.com

www.holysoulsscunthorpe.co.uk